COOKIE- & PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how Woba ApS processes personal data.

 

Data controller

Woba ApS

CRN.: 37609641

Landgreven 3, 1301 K.

Tel.: +45 40315030

Email: support@woba.io

 

If you are a Woba customer

When you buy access to our subscription service, we process general personal data. This can include name, email, job title, etc. We process the data in order to be able to deliver our service to you, and to get in touch with you in connection with service information about your subscription.

 

If you have entered into a partnership with us

When you enter into a partnership with Woba ApS, we may process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Job title
  • Telephone number

We process this data in order to be able to correspond with you about the collaboration.

 

If you register for one of our webinars or conferences

When you register for one of our webinars or participate in a conference, we process the following data about you: name, email, job title and telephone number.

The data is collected and processed in order to manage your registration for the event in question. Data about the participant list may be passed on to the instructor and other participants. If you do not wish to appear on a participant list, you can contact us at support@woba.io.

 

If you sign up for our newsletter

When you sign up for our newsletter, we process your name and email. We process the data in order to be able to send you newsletters. We do not pass on your email to others. You may withdraw your consent at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter, or by writing to support@woba.io.


If you visit our website

We may process general personal data in connection with your visit to the website. Personal data is collected via cookies and similar technologies, or if you use the website’s links to social media, such as Facebook and LinkedIn.

In certain cases, we have joint data responsibility with third parties who place cookies on our website. This means that we cannot be held liable for their use of your personal data, but only for having a legal basis for collection and processing. You can read more about how we use cookies and any other data controllers in our cookie declaration below.

Among other things, the processing of your personal data takes place to allow us to target marketing, improve your user experience on the website and improve our products.

The processing takes place on the basis of your express consent or, in certain cases, if we have a legitimate interest in the processing (balance of interests rule).

You can withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, cf. the cookie policy below.

 

If you use our chat function

If you use our chat, we collect any personal data that you may enter in connection with the chat conversation. The purpose of the processing is to be able to answer your inquiry and possibly identify you as a customer or business partner, if this is necessary to be able to help you.

 

How long do we store the data

We store personal data as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. This means that we store data for a period during which we may face a claim, are obliged to by law (e.g. the Danish Bookkeeping Act) or have another legitimate purpose for the storage.


Disclosure of your data

We only pass on your personal data if this is necessary to fulfil our agreement with you or we have a legal basis for processing.

 

Our use of data processors

We use data processors, who may only process your personal data on our behalf and may not use them for other purposes. For example, such processors can be our IT systems or platform for sending out newsletters.

The data processors we use are all established within the EU.


Woba ApS as data processor

Woba ApS provides employee surveys to a large number of private and public companies. It will be up to our customers to decide for what purpose personal data is collected and processed, and Woba ApS will only act as a data processor in connection with the processing of this data.

In general, it will be clear from our customers’ employee policy or website how they process personal data. If you have taken part in an employee survey and contact Woba ApS in this connection, you should be aware that we forward your inquiry to the customer manager in your company, who will answer your inquiry.


Your rights

In relation to our processing of data about you, you have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to make use of your rights, you should contact us.

You have the right to obtain insight into the data we process about you, as well as some additional information.

You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.

In special cases, you have the right to have data concerning you erased before the date when we would usually erase it.

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restricted processing, in the future we will only process the data – apart from storing it – with your consent or in order to establish, validate or defend legal claims, or to protect a person or significant public interests.

In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing.

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are not satisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.